Lot’s of good stuff on TCM in October for you guys to watch. For one, it’s Carole Lombard month (to celebrate her 100th birthday. Look for a little celebration here in Oct. 6). They’ll also be celebrating RKO’s 80th anniversary.

Oct. 1
6:00 am – Street Girl (1929)
7:30 am – Rio Rita (1929)
9:15 am – Seven Keys to Baldpate (1929)
10:30 am – Dixiana (1931)
12:14 pm – Girl Crazy (1932)
1:30 pm – Bird of Paradise (1932)
3:00 pm – The Most Dangerous Game (1932)
4:15 pm – The Animal Kingdom (1932)
5:45 pm – Double Harness (1933)
7:00 pm – Crossfire (1933)
8:00 pm – Cimmaron (1931)
10:15 pm – The Lost Squadron (1932)
11:45 pm – What Price Hollywood? (1932)
3:00 am – Our Betters (1933)

Oct 2
2:15 pm Number 17 (1932)
1:00 am Brute Force (1947)

Oct 3
3:00 pm – Once Upon a Honeymoon (1942)
4:45 pm – Force of Evil (1948)
5:15 pm – The File on Thelma Jordan (1950)
12:30 am – Champion (1949)

Oct 6
9:45 pm – Hands Across the Table (1935)
12:45 am – Lady By Choice (1934)
3:45 am – Love Crazy (1940)

Oct 8
6:00 am – Rafter Romance (1932)
7:15 am – One Man’s Journey (1933)
8:00 am – Flying Down to Rio (1933)
10:15 am – Stingaree (1934)
2:45 pm – Roberta (1935)
11:30 pm – The Lost Squadron (1934)

Oct 9
6:00 am – The Informer (1935)
6:45 am – Jewel Robbery(1932)
10:45 am – Double Wedding (1937)

Oct 10
10:00 pm – Light in the Piazza (1962)

Oct 13
6:00 am – Men Call It Love (1931)
7:15 am – Forbidden (1932)
10:15 am – Prestige (1932)
11:30 am – The Circus Queen Murder(1933)
10:00 pm – No Man of Her Own (1932)
1:00 am – Swing High, Swing Low (1937)

Oct 15
9:45 am – Vivacious Lady (1937)
11:30 am – Carefree (1938)
2:30 am – A Man to Remember (1938)
10:00 pm – The Mad Miss Manton (1938)
1:30 am – Five Came Back (1939)
3:00 am – Bachelor Mother(1939)

Oct 16
8:00 pm – The Scarlet Pimpernel (1935)

Oct 19
6:00 am – Algiers (1938)
8:00 pm – Roberta (1935)

Oct 20
6:00 am – Kongo (1932)
8:00 pm – The Eagle and the Hawk (1933)
9:15 pm – Brief Moment (1932)
10:30 pm – Virtue (1932)
11:45 pm – No More Orchids (1932)
1:00 am – The Racketeer (1929)

Oct 21
9:45 pm – The Public Enemy (1931)
11:15 pm – The Amazing Doctor Clitterhouse (1938)
12:45 am – Invisible Stripes (1938)
2:15 am – Larceny Inc (1942)
There’s also a new documentary about the golden age of the gangster film at 8pm

Oct 22
8:00 am – Mr. and Mrs. Smith (1941)
2:30 pm – None But the Lonely Heart (1944)
3:00 am – I Walked With a Zombie (1943)

Oct 23
7:00 am – Eyes In the Night (1942)

Oct 26
12:00 am – The Black Bird (1926)
1:30 am – The Unknown (1927)

Oct 27
10:00 am – First Lady (1937)
6:00 pm – Paris When It Sizzles(1964)
10:00 pm – Mr. and Mrs. Smith (1941)
1:45 am – In Name Only (1939)
3:30 am – They All Kissed the Bride (1942)
5:00 am – Street of Women (1932)

Oct 28
12:15pm – Boeing Boeing (1965)

Oct 29
9:30 am – Cornered (1946)

Oct 30
6:15 am – Mad Love (1935)
9:00 am- I Walked With a Zombie (1943)

Oct 31
11:45 am – Mark of the Vampire (1935)
2:15 pm – White Zombie (1932)

Advertisements